Friday night

Cambsdance has now returned to dancing in person (hooray!) – EXCEPT: THIS FRIDAY (11 JUNE) WE WILL BE BACK ON ZOOM WITH THE LOVELY CATHY RYAN.

We have moved from St Philip’s Church to St Paul’s Church, at the top of Hills Road. This is a lovely open space to dance in, we think you’ll love it!

Doors will open at 7:45, with no entry after 8:00; class ends at 9:30.

To manage numbers, all bookings are online, and we cannot welcome people on-the-door without online bookings.

Please see the Covid constraints page for further details.

1

[scroll down for programme]

Our dance is a free form of dance that anyone can do; no prior knowledge is needed, there are no steps to learn and nothing to get right.

We are a friendly group of people who love to welcome new dancers into our community.

We dance most Friday evenings of the year – come along and discover your own unique dance.

9.jpgSt Paul’s Church & Community Centre
Hills Road
Cambridge (map)
8:00pm – 9:30pm
(doors open 7:30; no entry after 8:00)

Prices: £12; £10 low income; £6 students/benefits; booking through Bookwhen.

(Sometimes we dance at St Paul’s Primary SchoolCoronation Street, Cambridge CB2 1HJ [map])

2.jpg

Bring water to drink; wear something loose and comfortable – layers are best. We dance in bare feet or wearing light soled shoes.

A chance to move your body and welcome the weekend!


Friday night schedule

January – June 2021 schedule:

8 Jan: Ruth Hirst (5 Rhythms)

15 Jan: David Ellis (5 Rhythms)

22 Jan: Nicky Smith (Ecstatic Awakening Dance)

29 Jan: Jason Rowe (5 Rhythms)

5 Feb: Angela Griffiths (5 Rhythms) Cathy Ryan (Open Floor)

12 Feb: Alex Svoboda (freedomDANCE)

19 Feb: Cathy Ryan (Open Floor)

26 Feb: Ajay Rajani (5 Rhythms)

5 Mar: Di Hinds (Open Floor)

12 Mar: Adam Barley (ZeroOne)

19 Mar: Angela Griffiths (5 Rhythms)

26 Mar: Jason Rowe (5 Rhythms)

2 Apr: Ruth Hirst (5 Rhythms)

9 Apr: Alex Svoboda (freedomDANCE)

16 Apr: Nicky Smith (Ecstatic Awakening Dance)

23 Apr: Ajay Rajani (5 Rhythms)

30 Apr: Cathy Ryan (Open Floor) Angela Griffiths (5 Rhythms)

7 May: David Ellis (5 Rhythms)

14 May: Di Hinds (Open Floor)

21 May: Adam Barley (ZeroOne)

28 May: Alex Svoboda (freedomDANCE)

4 June: Nicky Smith (Ecstatic Awakening Dance)

11 June: Angela Griffiths (5 Rhythms) !! Cathy Ryan (Open Floor) ON ZOOM !!

18 June: Ruth Hirst (5 Rhythms)

25 June: Ajay Rajani (5 Rhythms)


Some of us like to socialise in a pub or coffee bar after the class; come and join us if you like!


Website © Cambsdance; site design © Chris Veness; dancers © Anne-Florence Dujardin (CC BY-SA).